Data Protection

In the following, we will inform you in accordance with the legal requirements of data protection law (especially in accordance with BDSG n.F. and the European General Data Protection Regulation “DS-GVO”) about the nature, scope and purpose of the processing of personal data by our company. This Privacy Policy also applies to our websites and social media profiles. With regard to the definition of terms such as “personal data” or “processing”, we refer to Art. 4 DS-BER.

Name and contact details of the responsible person (s)
Our Responsible (hereinafter “Responsible”) i.S.d. Art. 4 Zif. 7 DS-GMO is:

GROWVIT GmbH
Weitzstr. 15
26135
E-mail address: [email protected]

Types of data, purposes of processing and categories of data subjects

Below we inform you about the nature, scope and purpose of the collection, processing and use of personal data.
1. Types of data we process
Usage data (access times, web sites visited, etc.), inventory data (name, address, etc.), contact information (telephone number, e-mail, fax, etc.), payment data (bank details, account information, payment history, etc.), communication data (IP address, etc. )

2. Purposes of processing according to Art. 13, para. 1 c) DS-GVO
optimize performance of contracts, site technically and economically, to support fulfillment of contractual obligations, communicate upon legal complaint by a third party, compliance with legal retention requirements, optimization and statistical analysis of our services, commercial use of the site, improve user experience, user-friendly design website, Economic operation of advertising and Website, marketing / sales / advertising, compilation of statistics, prevention of SPAM and abuse, customer service and customer care, handling contact requests, uninterrupted, secure operation of our website,

3. Categories of data subjects according to Art. 13 para. 1 e) DS-GVO
Visitors / users of the website, customers, suppliers, interested parties,
The persons concerned are collectively referred to as “users”.

Legal basis for the processing of personal data
Below we inform you about the legal bases of the processing of personal data:

1. If we have obtained your consent for the processing of personal data, Art. 6 para. 1 sentence 1 lit. a) DS-GMO Legal basis.
2. If the processing is necessary to fulfill a contract or to carry out pre-contractual measures, which are made at your request, then Art. 6 para. 1 sentence 1 lit. b) DS-GMO Legal basis.
3. If the processing is necessary to fulfill a legal obligation that we are subject to (eg statutory retention requirements), Art. 6 para. 1 sentence 1 lit. c) DS-GMO Legal basis.
4. If processing is necessary to protect the vital interests of the data subject or of another natural person, Art. 6 para. 1 sentence 1 lit. d) DS-GMO Legal basis.
5. If the processing is necessary to safeguard our or the legitimate interests of a third party and your interests or fundamental rights and freedoms do not predominate in this regard, then Art. 6 para. 1 sentence 1 lit. f) DS-GVO Legal basis.

Disclosure of personal data to third parties and processors
Without your consent, we generally do not pass on data to third parties. If this is the case, then the transfer takes place on the basis of the aforementioned legal basis, e.g. when passing on data to online payment providers for performance of a contract or by court order or for a legal obligation to disclose the data for the purpose of prosecution, security or enforcement of intellectual property rights.
We also use processors (external service providers, for example, to host our websites and databases) to process your data. If data are passed on to the processor by order processing, this is always done in accordance with Art. 28 of the GDPR. We select our processors carefully, monitor them regularly and have given us the right to give instructions regarding the data. In addition, the processors must have taken appropriate technical and organizational measures and the data protection rules in accordance with Art. BDSG n.F. and DS-GMOs

Data transmission to third countries
The adoption of the basic European data protection regulation (DS-GVO) has created a uniform basis for data protection in Europe. Your data will therefore be processed primarily by companies for which DS-GVO applies. If the processing takes place through services of third parties outside the European Union or the European Economic Area, they must fulfill the special requirements of Art. 44 ff. DS-GVO. This means that the processing takes place on the basis of special guarantees, such as the official recognition by the EU Commission of a data protection level corresponding to the EU, or the observance of officially recognized special contractual obligations, the so-called “standard contractual clauses”. In US companies, submission to the so-called Privacy Shield, the EU-US data protection agreement, meets these requirements.

Deletion of data and storage duration
Unless explicitly stated in this privacy policy, your personal data will be deleted or blocked as soon as the purpose of the storage is omitted, unless their further storage is required for evidence or contrary to legal storage requirements. These include, for example, commercial requirements for the storage of business letters pursuant to Section 257 (1) HGB (6 years) and tax-related retention obligations pursuant to Section 147 (1) AO von Beleg (10 years). If the prescribed retention period expires, your data will be blocked or deleted, unless the storage is still required for a contract or fulfillment of the contract.

Existence of automated decision-making
We do not use automatic decision making or profiling.

Provision of our website and creation of log files
1. If you only use our website for informational purposes (ie no registration and no other transmission of information), we only collect the personal data that your browser transmits to our server. If you wish to view our website, we collect the following data: • IP address;
• Internet service provider of the user;
• Date and time of the call;
• browser type;
• Language and browser version;
• Content of the call;
• time zone;
• access status / HTTP status code;
• amount of data;
• Websites from which the request comes;
• Operating system.
A storage of this data together with other personal data of you does not take place.
2. This data serves the purpose of the user-friendly, functional and safe delivery of our website to you with functions and contents as well as their optimization and statistical evaluation.
3. The legal basis for this is our legitimate interest in the processing of data according to Art. 6 para. 1 p. 1 lit. f) DS-GMO.
4. For security reasons, we store this data in server log files for the retention period of 70 days. After this period, they will be automatically deleted, unless we need their storage for evidence in attacks on the server infrastructure or other violations.

cookies
1. We use so-called cookies when you visit our website. Cookies are small text files that your Internet browser stores and saves on your computer. When you visit our website again, these cookies provide information to automatically recognize you. The information obtained in this way serves the purpose of optimizing our web offers technically and economically and to allow you easier and safe access to our website. We inform you about this when you visit our website by means of a reference to our privacy policy on the use of cookies for the purposes mentioned above and how you can object or prevent their storage (“opt-out”). Our website uses session cookies, persistent cookies and third-party cookies:

• Session Cookies: We use so-called “cookies” to recognize multiple uses of an offer by the same user (for example, if you have logged in to determine your login status). When you visit our site again, these cookies provide information to automatically recognize you. The information obtained in this way serves to optimize our offers and to facilitate your access to our site. If you close the browser or log out, the session cookies will be deleted.

• Persistent cookies: These are automatically deleted after a specified period, which may differ depending on the cookie. In the security settings of your browser, you can delete the cookies at any time.

• Third party cookies (third party cookies): You can configure your browser settings to suit your needs. B. Reject the acceptance of third-party cookies or all cookies. However, we would like to point out that you may not be able to use all features of this website. Read more about these cookies in the respective third-party privacy policies.

2. The legal basis of this processing is Art. 6 para. 1 p. Lit. b) DS-GVO, if the cookies are used for contract initiation, e.g. otherwise we have a legitimate interest in the effective functionality of the website, so that in the case of Art. 6 para. 1 sentence 1 lit. f) DS-GVO is the legal basis.
3. Objection and opt-out: You can generally prevent the storage of cookies on your hard disk by selecting “Do not accept cookies” in your browser settings. However, this can result in a functional restriction of our offers. You may opt-out of third-party cookies for advertising purposes through this American website (https://optout.aboutads.info) or this European website (http://www.youronlinechoices.com/en / praferenzmanagement /) contradict.

Settlement of contracts
1. We process stock data (eg company, title / academic degree, names and addresses as well as contact data of users, e-mail), contract data (eg services used, names of contact persons) and payment data (eg bank details, payment history) for the purpose of fulfilling our requirements contractual obligations (knowledge of who is a contractor, justification, content design and processing of the contract, verification of the plausibility of the data) and services (eg contacting the customer service) acc. Art. 6 para. 1 sentence 1 lit. b) DS-GVO. The entries marked as obligatory in online forms are required for the conclusion of the contract.
2. A transfer of this data to third parties is not, unless it is necessary for the prosecution of our claims (eg transfer to lawyer for debt collection) or fulfillment of the contract (eg transfer of data to payment providers) or there is a legal obligation acc , Art. 6 para. 1 sentence 1 lit. c) DS-GMO.
3. We may also process the data you provide to inform you of other interesting products from our portfolio or to send you e-mails with technical information.
4. The data will be deleted as soon as they are no longer necessary for the purpose of their collection. This is the case for the inventory and contract data when the data for the execution of the contract are no longer required and no claims can be made under the contract, because these are statute-barred (warranty: two years / statutory limitation: three years ). Due to commercial and tax regulations, we are obliged to store your address, payment and order data for a period of ten years. However, at the end of the contract after three years, we will restrict processing, ie. H. Your data will only be used to comply with legal obligations. Information in the user account remains until its deletion.

Online payment provider
1. The settlement takes place when paying by “Paypal” via PayPal (Europe) S.àr.l. et Cie, S.C.A., 22-24 Boulevard Royal, L-2449 Luxembourg, Web: paypal.de, https://www.paypal.com/de/webapps/mpp/ua/privacy-full.
The settlement takes place with payment over “Sofort.com” over Klarna GmbH, Theresienhöhe 12, 80339 Munich, https://www.klarna.com/sofort/datenschutz/.
Hereinafter called “Online Settlers”. The online payers collect, store and process the usage and billing information from you to determine and bill for the service you use. The data entered at the online payers are only processed and stored by them. If the online payers can not or only partially collect the user fees or the on-line payers refrain from doing so due to a complaint from you, the usage data will be forwarded by the online payee to the person in charge and a blocking by the responsible person may take place. The same applies if e.g. A credit card company reverses a transaction from you to the account of the person in charge.
2. Legal basis is Art. 6 para. 1 lit. b) GDPR, as processing is required to fulfill a contract by the controller. In addition, external online financial statements are calculated on the basis of Art. 6 para. 1 sentence 1 lit. f) GDPR from legitimate interests of the person responsible used to offer you the most secure, easy and varied payment options.
3. With regard to the storage period, rights of revocation, information and data subject, we refer to the above data protection statements of the online accountants.

Use of the blog features / comments
1. You can post public comments in our blog, which contains articles about topics on our website. You can use a pseudonym instead of a plain name. Your contribution will then be published under the pseudonym. The specification of the e-mail address is obligatory, all other information is voluntary.
2. We save your IP address with your date and time when you set a comment, which we delete after days. The storage serves the legitimate interest of the defense against the use of third parties in the publication of illegal or untrue content by you. We save your e-mail address for the purpose of contacting third parties if they object to your comments.
3. Legal basis are Art. 6 para. 1 sentence 1 lit. b) and f) DS-GMO.
4. We do not review your comments before publishing. In the case of complaints by third parties, we reserve the right to delete your comments. We do not pass on the data to third parties unless it is necessary for the prosecution of our claims or there is a legal obligation (Article 6 (1) sentence 1 (c) DS-GVO).
5. The data are deleted as soon as they are no longer necessary for the purpose of their collection or the execution of the contract, because the contract has been terminated.

Google Analytics
1. We have the “Google Analytics” web site analytics tool (Google Inc., 1600 Amphitheater Parkway, Mountainview, California 94043, USA, EU office: Google Dublin, Google Ireland Ltd., Gordon House, Barrow Street, Dublin 4, Ireland ) integrated on our website.
2. When visiting our website Google places a cookie on your computer in order to be able to analyze the use of our website by you. The data obtained is transferred to the USA and stored there. If personal information should be transferred to the US, Google’s certification under the Privacy Shield Agreement (https://www.privacyshield.gov/EU-US Framework) is a guarantee of compliance with European data protection law.
3. We have activated the IP anonymization “anonymizeIP”, which means that the IP addresses are only processed in shortened form. Google’s IP address on this website is therefore shortened beforehand within member states of the European Union or other parties to the Agreement on the European Economic Area. Only in exceptional cases will the full IP address be sent to a Google server in the US and shortened there. On behalf of the operator of this website, Google will use this information to evaluate your use of the website, to compile reports on website activity and to provide other services related to website activity and internet usage to the controller. In addition, we have activated the cross-device analysis of website visitors, which is carried out via a so-called user ID. The IP address provided by Google Analytics as part of Google Analytics will not be merged with other Google information. The use of Google Analytics is for the purpose of analyzing, optimizing and improving our website.
4. The legal basis for this is our legitimate interest in the processing of data according to Art. 6 para. 1 p. 1 lit. f) DS-GMO.
5. The data sent by us and linked with cookies, user IDs (eg user ID) or advertising IDs will be automatically deleted after 14 months. The deletion of data whose retention period has been reached is done automatically once a month.
6. For more information on Google Analytics data usage, please visit: https://www.google.com/analytics/terms/en.html (Analytics Terms of Service), https://support.google.com/analytics/answer/ 6004245? Hl = DE (Privacy Policy) and Google’s Privacy Policy https://policies.google.com/privacy.
7. Objection and opt-out: You can generally prevent the storage of cookies on your hard disk by selecting “Do not accept cookies” in your browser settings. However, this can result in a functional restriction of our offers. You may also prevent the collection of data generated by the cookie and related to your use of the website to Google and the processing of such data by Google by downloading and installing the browser plug-in available at the following link: http: / /tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout?hl=de
8. As an alternative to the above browser plug-in, you can prevent the collection by Google Analytics by clicking [insert the Analytics Opt-Out link of your website]. The click will set an “opt-out” cookie, which will prevent the collection of your data when visiting this website in the future. This cookie is only valid for our website and your current browser and is only valid until you delete your cookies. In that case you would have to set the cookie again.
9. You can disable the cross-device user analysis in your Google Account under “My Data> Personal Information”.

Rights of the data subject
1. Objection or revocation against the processing of your data

Insofar as the processing is based on your consent pursuant to Art. 6 para. 1 sentence 1 lit. a), Art. 7 DS-GVO, you have the right to revoke your consent at any time. The lawfulness of the processing on the basis of the consent until the revocation is not affected.

As far as we have the processing of your personal data on the balance of interests in accordance with Art. 6 para. 1 p. 1 lit. f) support DS-GMO, you can object to the processing. This is the case if, in particular, the processing is not required to fulfill a contract with you, which we present in each case in the following description of the functions. In the event of any such disagreement, we ask you to explain the reasons why we should not process your personal data as we have done. In the case of your justified objection, we will examine the situation and will either discontinue or adapt the data processing or point out to you our compelling legitimate reasons on which we continue the processing.

You may object to the processing of your personal data for advertising and data analysis purposes at any time. The right to object can be exercised free of charge. About your advertising conflict you can inform us under the following contact details:

GROWVIT GmbH
Weitzstr. 15
26135
E-mail address: [email protected]
2. Right to information
You have the right to ask us for confirmation of your processing of personal information. If this is the case, you have a right to information about your personal data stored by us according to Art. 15 DS-GVO. This includes, in particular, information about the purposes of processing, the category of personal data, the categories of recipients to whom your data was or is being disclosed, the planned retention period, the source of their data, unless collected directly from you.
3. Right to rectification
You have the right to correct inaccurate or complete data according to Art. 16 DS-GVO.
4. Right to cancellation
You have the right to delete your stored data according to Art. 17 DS-GVO, unless legal or contractual retention periods or other statutory obligations or rights to further storage are contrary to this.
5. Right to restriction
You have the right to demand a restriction on the processing of your personal data if one of the conditions set out in Art. 18 (1) lit. a) to d) DS-GVO is fulfilled:
• If you deny the accuracy of your personal information for a period of time that enables the controller to verify the accuracy of your personal information;

• the processing is unlawful and you refuse to delete the personal data and instead request the restriction of the use of personal data;

• the controller no longer needs personal information for the purposes of processing, but you need it to assert, exercise or defend legal claims; or

• if you have objected to the processing pursuant to Art. 21 para. 1 DS-GVO and it is not yet certain whether the legitimate reasons of the person responsible outweigh your reasons.
6. Right to Data Portability
You have the right of data transferability according to Art. 20 DS-GVO, which means that you can receive the personal data stored about us in a structured, common and machine-readable format or you can request the transfer to another person responsible.
7. Right to appeal
You have a right to complain to a regulator. As a rule, you can contact the supervisory authority for this purpose, in particular in the Member State of your place of residence, your job or the location of the alleged infringement.

data security
In order to protect all personally identifiable information transmitted to us and to ensure compliance with our privacy practices, as well as our external service providers, we have taken appropriate technical and organizational security measures. Therefore, among other things, all data between your browser and our server encrypted over a secure SSL connection.

As of: 03.01.2019
Source: Privacy Policy Sample of JuraForum.de